Evening Primrose Oil and it’s amazing benefits

Photo Credit: Shutterstock

Evening Primrose Oil (EPO) is an oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose. This plant is used for a long time to take care of skin issues. It is used in many products of skincare products because of its properties, as it is rich in omega-6 essential fatty acids, lioneleic acid along with gamma-linolenic acid.

It helps the skin to look vibrant, and gives the texture of the skin deep moisturization. It helps in skin conditions of dark patches, and dryness. For open pores, and to reduce redness or itchy skin, evening primrose oil seems to help quite much. You can apply it as your evening skin care routine, or at night, too. Depending upon how you prefer, and feel comfortable wearing it to reap the maximum benefits. You can use it as it is, or mix it with your night cream for additional moisturization, and rejuvenation of your skin.

Having anti-inflammatory properties, this is quite useful for those who have eczema issues. You can mix evening prime rose oil in different oils and can use it mixing in retinol-based products. so if you want to moisturize your skin to a core, and want improved skin texture, it will serve the purpose.

Usually it suits to all skin types but does wonders on dry, and aging skin. To even your skin tone, you can take help from this too.

However, those people who have very oily skin, or have too much acne-prone skin, if use evening primrose oil, due to it’s thick texture in some cases could have clogged skin pores. For slathering method also evening prime rose oil can be used.

close

DO NOT MISS A THING!

SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER AND NEVER FORGET A THING

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

Translate »
You cannot copy